Campground Elk Rapids
Elk Rapids
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Elk Rapids

Sep 23 - Sep 24 ·
2 guests

Elk Rapids Campground

Elk Rapids
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Over 10 stays assessed to highlight the standout picks

Navigation

1. Betsie Riverside Resort

2. Sun Outdoors Petoskey Bay Harbor

3. Byo Tent Or Rv To Camp Squid

4. Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey

Top Elk Rapids Campground

Campground near Elk Rapids

  • Guest favorite
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Betsie Riverside Resort

2251 Benzie Highway
63.1 km (39.2 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Jacuzzi
  • Heated swimming pool
9.4
56 reviews
~ US$235 / night

Betsie Riverside Resort

63.1 km (39.2 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Air conditioning
  • Jacuzzi
  • Heated swimming pool

Betsie Riverside Resort

9.4
56 reviews
From US$ 235 / night

Luxury Campground in Elk Rapids

  • Top location
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Sun Outdoors Petoskey Bay Harbor

5505 Charlevoix Ave
58.8 km (36.5 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor swimming pool
9.8
25 reviews
~ US$250 / night

Sun Outdoors Petoskey Bay Harbor

58.8 km (36.5 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor swimming pool

Sun Outdoors Petoskey Bay Harbor

9.8
25 reviews
From US$ 250 / night

Cheap Campground in Elk Rapids

Hotel Image Hotel Image

Byo Tent Or Rv To Camp Squid

7895 King Rd
65.1 km (40.5 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Free parking
  • Tea and coffee facilities
9
1 reviews

Byo Tent Or Rv To Camp Squid

65.1 km (40.5 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Free parking
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Byo Tent Or Rv To Camp Squid

9
1 reviews

Family Campground in Elk Rapids

  • Great deal
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey

1800 U.S. 31
69.0 km (42.9 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Jacuzzi
  • Outdoor swimming pool
8.6
7 reviews

Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey

69.0 km (42.9 mi) from Elk Rapids
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Jacuzzi
  • Outdoor swimming pool

Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey

8.6
7 reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

Which hotels near Elk Rapids Campground are best for families?

Betsie Riverside Resort and Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey offer family-friendly environments with activities for all ages. Kids can enjoy swimming pools, playgrounds, and outdoor fun at these locations.

Tip:

Plan your visit during weekdays to avoid weekend crowds and maximize family activities.

What nearby hotels provide easy access to beaches around Elk Rapids Campground?

Sun Outdoors Petoskey Bay Harbor and Betsie Riverside Resort are both close to beautiful beaches. These hotels let you enjoy sunbathing and water activities conveniently.

Tip:

Arrive before 10am to secure parking spots at popular beach locations.

Which hotels near Elk Rapids Campground offer pet-friendly options?

Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey and Betsie Riverside Resort welcome pets for an enjoyable family vacation. You'll find lots of green spaces for your dog to explore.

Tip:

Call ahead to confirm specific pet policies and any additional fees at your chosen hotel.

Are there hotels near Elk Rapids Campground that have swimming pools?

Betsie Riverside Resort features an outdoor pool while Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey has multiple water attractions. Both are great for cooling off after a day of outdoor adventures.

Tip:

Visit the pool area in the morning for quieter swim times and more space to relax.

Which hotels close to Elk Rapids Campground have breakfast included?

Betsie Riverside Resort and Sun Outdoors Petoskey Bay Harbor offer complimentary breakfast options. This can be a great way to start your day before exploring the outdoors.

Tip:

Ask about breakfast times during check-in to ensure you can enjoy a filling meal before your activities.

What hotels near Elk Rapids Campground are best for a budget-friendly trip?

Jellystone Park Tm Petoskey and Byo Tent Or Rv To Camp Squid offer affordable stays for family camping experiences. These options help you enjoy nature without a high cost.

Tip:

Consider bringing your own tent or RV to save even more on lodging while enjoying nature.

Which hotels near Elk Rapids Campground are great for a romantic getaway?

Sun Outdoors Petoskey Bay Harbor has cozy accommodations suitable for couples. The beautiful surroundings make it ideal for romantic walks and intimate evenings.

Tip:

Book a room with a view to enjoy sunsets over the water for a truly memorable experience.

What seasonal events can I expect at Elk Rapids Campground?

Throughout the summer, Elk Rapids Campground hosts various family-friendly events, including craft fairs and movie nights. Autumn also brings harvest festivals in the nearby towns, making for enjoyable seasonal activities.

Tip:

Check local listings before your visit to find specific event dates and times in advance.

How can families best explore the Elk Rapids area?

Families can visit nearby Traverse City for shopping, dining, and outdoor activities. Renting bikes is also a fun way to explore local trails and parks.

Tip:

Pack picnic supplies and enjoy lunch in one of the many scenic parks along your bike route.

What are the safety tips for families visiting Elk Rapids Campground?

Stick to designated trails when hiking and keep an eye on children near water. Always be aware of local wildlife and follow campground rules.

Tip:

Bring a first aid kit and familiarize yourself with local emergency contact numbers for a worry-free experience.

Location